NSC Logo

ICRC Conference: Main Menu

2020 Conference Agenda

2020 Main Conference Agenda

Monday, March 9, 2020

 

3 to 6:30 PM: Conference Registration (Marriott Ascension Ballroom Foyer – 2nd Floor)

 

4 to 5:00 PM: Networking Session (Ascension Salon B)

Goal: To make introductions and connect with attendees with similar interests/concerns/issues to explore.

5 to 6:00 PM: Poster Session (Ascension Salon A)

Visit with Poster Presenters and Vote for the “Top 3”

6 to 7:30 PM: Bridge Award for Leadership in Crisis and Risk Communication Reception (Garden Terrace)

Recipient: Bengt Johansson, University of Gothenburg


Tuesday, March 10, 2020

 

7:30 AM to 3:30 PM: Breakfast is available in the hotel restaurant for attendees staying at the host hotel

 

7:00 AM to 3:30 PM: Conference Registration (Marriott Ascension Ballroom Foyer – 2nd Floor)

 

7:00 AM to 8:30 AM: Opening Remarks (Ascension Salon B)

 

8:30 to 8:45 AM: Opening Remarks (Ascension Salon B)

 

8:45 AM to 10:00 AM: Keynote Presentation 1 (Ascension Salon B)

 

10:00 to 10:15 AM: Round Table Discussion (Ascension Salon B)

 

10:15 AM to 10:30 AM: Report Out

 

10:30 to 10:45 AM: Poster and Networking Break (Ascension Salon A)

Visit with Poster Presenters and Vote for the “Top 3”

Breakout Session 1:

 

10:45 AM to 12:00 PM: (Windward A) 

 

10:45 AM to 12:00 PM: (Amelia Room)

 

10:45 AM to 12:00 PM: New Technologies: (Orange Room)

 

12 to 1:15 PM: Luncheon (Ascension Salon B)

 

Breakout Session 2:

 

1:15 to 2:30 PM:  (Windward A)

 

1:15 to 2:30 PM: (Amelia Room)

 

1:15 to 2:30 PM: (Orange Room)

 

2:30 to 2:45 PM: Poster and Networking Break (Ascension Salon A)

Visit with Poster Presenters and Vote for the “Top 3”

Breakout Session 3:
2:45 to 4:00 PM: (Windward A)

 

2:45 to 4:00 PM: (Amelia Room)

 

2:45 PM to 4:00 PM:  (Orange Room)

 

4:30 PM to 7:30 PM: Guide to Orlando

Wednesday, March 11, 2020

7:30 AM to 3:30 PM: Breakfast is available in the hotel restaurant for attendees staying at the host hotel

 

7:30 to 3:30 PM: Conference Registration (Marriott Ascension Ballroom Foyer – 2nd Floor)

 

Breakout Session 4:

 

8:30 to 9:45 AM: (Windward A)

 

8:30 to 9:45 AM:  (Amelia Room)

 

8:30 AM to 9:45 AM: (Orange Room)

 

9:45 to 10:00 AM: Poster and Networking Break (Ascension Salon A)

 

10 to 11:15 AM: Keynote Presentation 2 (Ascension Salon B)

 

11:15 to 11:30 AM: Round Table Discussion (Ascension Salon B)

 

11:30 AM to 11:45 AM: Report Out

 

11:45 AM to 12:30 PM: Lunch and Poster Winner Presentation (Ascension Salon B)

 

Breakout Session 5:
12:30 to 1:45 PM: (Windward A)

 

12:30 to 1:45 PM: (Amelia Room)
12:30 to 1:45 PM: (Orange Room)

 

1:45 to 2:00 PM: Poster and Networking Break (Ascension Salon A)
Breakout Session 6:
2 to 3:15 PM: (Windward A)

 

2 to 3:15 PM: (Amelia Room)

 

2 to 3:15 PM:  (Orange Room)

 

3:15 PM to 3:45 PM: Closing Session:  (Ascension Salon B)