Mathematics Majors

Mathematics (B.S.)

Always consult the undergraduate catalog for the most current information.  

The following information is from the 2012-2013 catalog.

The university offers some courses with the same prefix and number as listed in requirements 1, 2, and 3, but with the word Honors in the title. These are for students in the Honors Program.

Admission Requirements

  • None

Degree Requirements

  • Students who change degree programs and select this major must adopt the most current catalog.
  • Departmental Residency Requirement: at least 24 semester hours of regularly scheduled 3000 — 4000 level courses must be taken from the UCF Mathematics Department.
  • Students must earn at least a “C” (2.0) in each course used to satisfy a requirement.
  • Co-op or internship credit cannot be used in the major.
  • Students should consult with a departmental adviser.
  • All prerequisites of courses taught within the College of Sciences will be enforced.
  • Courses designated in 1 (General Ed Program) and 2 (Common Program Prerequisites) are usually completed in the first 60 hours.
  • All mathematics courses, except the following, must be either taken from, or approved by, the Department of Mathematics at UCF:
MAC 2311C Calculus with Analytic Geometry I 4 hrs
MAC 2312 Calculus with Analytic Geometry II 4 hrs
MAC 2313 Calculus with Analytic Geometry III 4 hrs
MAP 2302 Ordinary Differential Equations I 3 hrs
Note: the following courses will not satisfy any Math degree requirements:
MTG 4212 Modern Geometries 4 hrs
MHF 4404 History of Mathematics 3 hrs

 

1. UCF General Education Program (GEP) (38 hrs)
  • (Note: certain courses must be selected for this major, bringing GEP hours above 36)
  • Some concentrations require particular selections of courses in the GEP program. Please consult the desired concentration listed below.
A: Communication Foundations (9 hrs)
B: Cultural & Historical Foundations (9 hrs)
C: Mathematical Foundations (7 hrs)
Required MAC 2311C Calculus with Analytic Geometry I 4 hrs
Required COP 3502C Computer Science I 3 hrs
D: Social Foundations (6 hrs)
1. Depending on concentration, select 3 hrs
Required ECO 2023 Principles of Microeconomics or 3 hrs
Suggested POS 2041 American National Government 3 hrs
2. Select a listed course 3 hrs
E: Science Foundations
(8 hrs)
  • Check track requirements before selecting.
Required PHY 2048C Physics for Engineers & Scientists I 4 hrs
Suggested BSC 2010C Biology I 4 hrs

 

2. Common Program Prerequisites (CPP) (15 hrs)
  • See “Common Prerequisites” in the Transfer and Transitions Services section for more information.
  • See Transfer Notes for possible substitutions of certain courses.
COP 3502C Computer Science I GEP
MAC 2311C Calculus with Analytic Geometry I GEP
MAC 2312 Calculus with Analytic Geometry II 4 hrs
MAC 2313 Calculus with Analytic Geometry III 4 hrs
MAP 2302 Ordinary Differential Equations I 3 hrs
Select from the following: 4 hrs
CHM 2045C Chemistry Fundamentals I GEP
or
CHM 2040 Chemistry Fundamentals IA and GEP
CHM 2041 Chemistry Fundamentals IB GEP
or
BSC 2010C Biology I or GEP
PHY 2048C Physics for Engineers & Scientists I GEP

 

3. Core Requirements: Basic Level (11 hrs)
  • All courses specifically identified in the preceding Common Program Prerequisites section of this catalog are also required in the Basic Core, and must be taken.
Basic Core: Required, satisfies the CPP
COP 3502C Computer Science I and GEP/CPP
MAC 2311C Calculus with Analytic Geometry I and GEP/CPP
MAC 2312 Calculus with Analytic Geometry II and CPP
MAC 2313 Calculus with Analytic Geometry III and CPP
MAP 2302 Ordinary Differential Equations I CPP
Basic Core: Additional requirements 4 hrs
MAS 3106 Linear Algebra  4 hrs
and depending on concentration, select either 3 hrs
Can use for all Concentrations
MHF 3302 Logic and Proof in Mathematics 3 hrs
or acceptable in Computational Concentration
COT 3100C Introduction to Discrete Structures 3 hrs
Select one Science sequence 4 hrs
  • Selection depends on the concentration selected
Biology: 4 hrs
  • Satisfies the General, Economics, and Computational concentrations.
  • Required in Mathematical Biology Concentration
BSC 2010C Biology I and GEP/CPP
BSC 2011C Biology II 4 hrs
Chemistry: 4 hrs
  • Satisfies the General, Economics, and Computational concentrations.
  • Required in Mathematical Biology Concentration
  • May substitute the two semester equivalent Chemistry courses for the first Chemistry course
CHM 2045C Chemistry Fundamentals I and GEP/CPP
CHM 2046 Chemistry Fundamental II and 2 hrs
CHM 2046L Chemistry Fundamentals Laboratory 1 hr
Physics: 4 hrs
  • Satisfies the General, Economics, and Computational concentrations.
  • Required in Mathematical Biology and Engineering Physics Concentration
PHY 2048C Physics for Engineers & Scientists I and GEP/CPP
PHY 2049C Physics for Engineers & Scientists II 4 hrs

 

4. Core Requirements: Advanced Level (7 hrs)
MAA 4226 Advanced Calculus I 4 hrs
MAS 4301 Abstract Algebra I 3 hrs

 

5. Restricted Electives
  • Students must select one of the following five concentrations.
A. General Concentration 18 hrs
Select any 4000 or 5000 level courses offered by the Department of Mathematics. 12 hrs
Select any 4000, or 5000 level course with an MAP or MAT prefix offered by the Department of Mathematics 3 hrs
Any 4000, or 5000 level course with an MAA, MAD, MAS, MTG prefix, offered by the Department of Mathematics except MTG 4212 3 hrs
B. Mathematical Biology Concentration 33 hrs
Students are to have completed these courses in the GEP, CPP or Core Requirements
BSC 2010C Biology I 4 hrs
BSC 2011C Biology II 4 hrs
CHM 2045C Chemistry Fundamentals I 4 hrs
or the two semester equivalent
CHM 2046 Chemistry Fundamentals II 3 hrs
CHM 2046L Chemistry Fundamentals Laboratory 1 hr
CHM 2210 Organic Chemistry I 3 hrs
CHM 2211 Organic Chemistry II 3 hrs
MAP 4484 Mathematical Biology I 3 hrs
PHY 2048C Physics for Engineers & Scientists I 4 hrs
PHY 2049C Physics for Engineers & Scientists II 4 hrs
STA 2023 Statistical Methods I 3 hrs
STA 4321 Statistical Theory I 3 hrs
STA 4322 Statistical Theory II 3 hrs
Any 4000, or 5000 level course with an MAP or MAT prefix offered by the Department of Mathematics. 3 hrs
Any 4000, or 5000 level course with an MAA, MAD, MAS or MTG prefix, offered by the Department of Mathematics, except MTG 4212 3 hrs
Select from lecture courses listed in the restricted electives within the Biology and/or Biomedical Sciences programs. 9 hrs
C. Mathematical Economics Concentration 39 hrs
Students are to have completed this course in the GEP
ECO 2013 Principles of Macroeconomics 3 hrs
Complete all of the following
ECO 2023 Principles of Microeconomics 3 hrs
ECO 3101 Intermediate Microeconomics 3 hrs
ECO 3203 Intermediate Macroeconomics 3 hrs
ECO 3410 Mathematical Economics 3 hrs
ECO 4412 Econometrics 3 hrs
STA 2023 Statistical Methods I 3 hrs
STA 4321 Statistical Theory I 3 hrs
Select from the following 9 hrs
ECO 3703 Intermediate Microeconomics or 3 hrs
ECO 4504 Public Economics or 3 hrs
ECO 4713 International Macroeconomics or 3 hrs
ECP 4303 Environmental and Natural Resource Economics or 3 hrs
ECP 4403 Industrial Organization and Game Theory or 3 hrs
STA 4322 Statistical Theory II 3 hrs
Select 1 3 hrs
MAP 4113 Probability, Random Processes and Applications or 3 hrs
MAP 4171 Optimization or 3 hrs
MAP 4303 Ordinary Differential Equations II or 3 hrs
MAP 4341 Introduction to Partial Differential Equations or 3 hrs
MAP 4371 Numerical Method for Differential Equations or 3 hrs
MAP 4384 Numerical Methods for Computational Sciences 3 hrs
Select 1 3 hrs
MAA 4402 Introduction to Complex Variables or 3 hrs
MAD 4203 Introduction to Combinatorics or 3 hrs
MAD 4301 Introduction to Graph Theory 3 hrs
D. Computational Concentration 46 hrs
Students are to have completed this course in the GEP and CPP
COP 3502C Computer Science I 3 hrs
Complete all of the following
COP 3503C Computer Science II 4 hrs
MAP 4303 Ordinary Differential Equations II 3 hrs
MAP 4341 Introduction to Partial Differential Equations 3 hrs
STA 2023 Statistical Methods I 3 hrs
STA 4321 Statistical Theory I 3 hrs
STA 4322 Statistical Theory II 3 hrs
Select 1 3 hrs
MAP 4371 Numerical Methods for Differential Equations or 3 hrs
MAP 4384 Numerical Methods for Computational Sciences 3 hrs
Select from the following 18 hrs
COP 3402 Systems Software 3 hrs
COP 4020 Programming Languages I or 3 hrs
COP 4331C Processes for Object-Oriented Software Development or 4 hrs
COP 4600 Operating Systems or 3 hrs
COT 4210 Discrete Structures II or 3 hrs
EEL 4768 Computer Architecture 3 hrs
Select 1 3 hrs
MAP 4103 Mathematical Modeling I or 3 hrs
MAP 4153 Vector and Tensor Analysis or 3 hrs
MAP 4171 Optimization 3 hrs
Select 1 3 hrs
MAA 4402 Introduction to Complex Variables or 3 hrs
MAD 4203 Introduction to Combinatorics or 3 hrs
MAD 4301 Introduction to Graph Theory 3 hrs
E. Engineering/Physics Concentration 42 hrs
Students are to have completed the following to satisfy the GEP and CPP:
PHY 2048C Physics for Engineers & Scientists I 4 hrs
PHY 2049C Physics for Engineers and Scientists II 4 hrs
Complete all the following 18 hrs
EGN 3321 Engineering Analysis-Dynamics and 3 hrs
MAA 4402 Introduction to Complex Variables and 3 hrs
MAP 4103 Mathematical Modeling I and 3 hrs
PHY 3101 Physics for Engineers and Scientists III and 3 hrs
MAP 4303 Ordinary Differential Equations II and 3 hrs
MAP 4341 Introduction to Partial Differential Equations 3 hrs
Select 1 3 hrs
COT 4500 Numerical Calculus or 3 hrs
EGN 3420 Engineering Analysis or 3 hrs
MAP 4371 Numerical Methods for Differential Equations or 3 hrs
MAP 4384 Numerical Methods for Computational Sciences or 3 hrs
PHZ 3151 Computer Methods in Physics 3 hrs
Select 1 3 hrs
EGN 3310 Engineering Analysis-Statics or 3 hrs
PHY 3220 Mechanics I 3 hrs
Select 1 3 hrs
EGN 3343 Thermodynamics or 3 hrs
EGN 3358 Thermo-Fluids-Heat Transfer or 3 hrs
PHY 3513 Thermal and Statistical Physics 3 hrs
Select 2 6 hrs
CES 4100C Structural Analysis I and Lab or 4 hrs
EAS 3101 Fundamentals of Aerodynamics or 3 hrs
EEL 3004 Electrical Networks or 3 hrs
EGM 3601 Solid Mechanics or 3 hrs
EGN 3331 Mechanics of Materials or 3 hrs
EIN 3001 Introduction to Industrial Engineering and Management Systems or 3 hrs
EML 4220 Vibration Analysis or 3 hrs
ESI 4312 Operations Research or 3 hrs
PHY 4604 Wave Mechanics I or 3 hrs
PHY 4605 Wave Mechanics II 3 hrs
Select 2 6 hrs
CWR 3201 Engineering Fluid Mechanics or 3 hrs
EAS 4105 Flight Mechanics or 3 hrs
EAS 4200 Analysis & Design of Aerospace Structures or 3 hrs
EAS 4400 Spacecraft Attitude Dynamics or 3 hrs
EAS 4505 Orbital Mechanics or 3 hrs
EEE 3342C Digital Systems or 3 hrs
EGN 3365 Structure and Properties of Materials or 3 hrs
EGN 3613 Engineering Economic Analysis or 2 hrs
EEL 3470 Electromagnetic Fields or 3 hrs
EEL 3552C Analog and Digital Communication Fundamentals or 4 hrs
EEL 3657 Linear Control Systems or 3 hrs
EEL 3801C Computer Organization or 3 hrs
EEL 4742C Embedded Systems or 4 hrs
EEL 4750 Digital Signal Processing Fundamentals or 3 hrs
EEL 4832 Engineering Applications of Computer Methods or 3 hrs
EEL 4851C Engineering Data Structures or 4 hrs
EIN 4333 Production and Distribution Systems or 3 hrs
EMA 4223 Fundamentals of Mechanical Behavior of Materials or 3 hrs
EML 3262 Kinematics of Mechanisms or 3 hrs
EML 3701 Fluid Mechanics I or 3 hrs
EML 4142 Heat Transfer or 3 hrs
EML 4312C Feedback Control or 3 hrs
EML 4703 Fluid Mechanics II or 3 hrs
ENV 4561 Environmental Engineering Operations & Processes II or 3 hrs
ESI 4234 Quality Engineering or 3 hrs
ESI 4523C Systems Simulation or 3 hrs
PHY 3323 Electricity and Magnetism I or 3 hrs
PHY 4324 Electricity and Magnetism II or 3 hrs
STA 4321 Statistical Theory I or 3 hrs
STA 4322 Statistical Theory II 3 hrs
Select 1 3 hrs
MAD 4203 Introduction to Combinatorics or 3 hrs
MAD 4301 Introduction to Graph Theory 3 hrs

 

6. Capstone Requirements

  • None

7. Foreign Language Requirements

Admissions

  • Two years high school or one year college language (or equivalent proficiency exam) prior to graduation.

Graduation

  • None

8. Electives

  • Select primarily from upper level courses, with departmental adviser’s approval. May be outside of the department.

9. Additional Requirements

  • None

10. Required Minors

  • None

11. Departmental Exit Requirements

  • Earn a grade of “C” (2.0) or better in each course used to satisfy the degree program.
  • Participate in an exit interview.
  • Fulfill Exit Examination requirement.

12. University Minimum Exit Requirements

  • A 2.0 UCF GPA
  • 60 semester hours earned after CLEP awarded
  • 48 semester hours of upper division credit completed
  • 30 of the last 39 hours of course work must be completed in residency at UCF
  • A maximum of 45 hours of extension, correspondence, CLEP, Credit by Exam, and Armed Forces credits permitted
  • Complete the General Education Program, the Gordon Rule, and nine hours of Summer credit

Total Semester Hours Required

  • 120

Honors In Major

  • None

Related Programs

  • Aerospace Engineering
  • Biology
  • Biomedical Sciences
  • Chemistry
  • Computer Science
  • Economics
  • Electrical Engineering
  • Industrial Engineering
  • Mathematics Education
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Physics
  • Statistics

Certificates

  • Educational Studies

Related Minors

  • Actuarial Science
  • Bioengineering
  • Biology
  • Biomedical Sciences
  • Chemistry
  • Computer Science
  • Economics
  • Education
  • Environmental Studies
  • Information Technology
  • Mathematics
  • Mathematics Education
  • Physics
  • Statistics
  • Technological Entrepreneurship

Advising Notes

  • Students with adequate preparation can consult with the department undergraduate advisor on substituting graduate classes for departmental electives.

Transfer Notes

  • Lower division courses taken at community colleges do not substitute for Upper Division courses.
  • Courses transferred from private and out-of-state schools must be evaluated for equivalency credit. The student must provide all supporting information.

Acceptable Substitutes for Transfer Courses

  • The following substitutions are acceptable for common program prerequisites if taken as part of the AA course work prior to transferring to UCF:
  • Computer Programming: may use any programming course with a COP prefix.
  • Laboratory Science: may use any GLY, PHY, CHM or BSC course with a lab designed for science majors; however, the biology, chemistry and physics classes are core requirements and still must be taken.

Plan of Study

  • This is one of numerous possible plans of study. See program description for all requirements. Consult a departmental advisor for alternate, new or more appropriate selections.
  • Although all classes are listed as being taken during the academic year, you may be required to complete 9 hours of them during the Summer. Consult with an advisor to determine if you are exempt.
  • Prior to enrolling in Chemistry, take Chemistry Placement Test http://chemplacement.sdes.ucf.edu
  • Prior to enrolling in Math, take Math Placement Test http://utc.sdes.ucf.edu
    Freshman Year – Fall 16 hrs
    MAC 2311C Calculus with Analytic Geometry I 4 hrs
    ENC 1101 Composition I 3 hrs
    GEP 3 hrs
    GEP 3 hrs
    GEP 3 hrs
    Freshman Year – Spring 16 hrs
    MAC 2312 Calculus with Analytic Geometry II 4 hrs
    MHF 3302 Logic and Proof in Mathematics 3 hrs
    ENC 1102 Composition II 3 hrs
    GEP 3 hrs
    GEP 3 hrs
    Sophomore Year – Fall
    15 hrs
    MAC 2313 Calculus with Analytic Geometry III 4 hrs
    MAS 3105 Matrix and Linear Algebra 4 hrs
    PHY 2048C Physics for Engineers & Scientists I 4 hrs
    GEP 3 hrs
    Sophomore Year – Spring
    14 hrs
    MAP 2302 Ordinary Differential Equations I 3 hrs
    MAS 3106 Linear Algebra 4 hrs
    PHY 2049C Physics for Engineers and Scientists II 4 hrs
    GEP 3 hrs
    Junior Year – Fall
    16 hrs
    MAA 4226 Advanced Calculus I 4 hrs
    MAS 4301 Abstract Algebra I 3 hrs
    COP 3223 Introduction to Programming with C 3 hrs
    MAP 4341 Introduction to Partial Differential Equations 3 hrs
    Elective 3 hrs
    Junior Year – Spring
    15 hrs
    MAA 4227 Advanced Calculus II 3 hrs
    MAA 4402 Introduction to Complex Variables 3 hrs
    COP 3502C Computer Science I 3 hrs
    MAP 4303 Ordinary Differential Equations II 3 hrs
    Elective 3 hrs
    Senior Year – Fall
    16 hrs
    MAD 4203 Introduction to Combinatorics 3 hrs
    MAP 4371 Numerical Methods for Differential Equations 3 hrs
    Elective 3 hrs
    Elective 3 hrs
    Elective 3 hrs
    Senior Year – Spring
    12 hrs
    MAD 4301 Introduction to Graph Theory 3 hrs
    MTG 4302 Introduction to Topology 3 hrs
    Elective 3 hrs
    Elective 3 hrs

     

Program Academic Learning Compacts