Fall 2020

Date Speaker/Event Location Time Host
04-Sept Christopher Fischer (KU) Zoom 1:30-2:30pm T. Brueckner
18-Sept Susanne Ullrich (UGA) Zoom 1:30-2:30pm Z. Chang
25-Sept Philip Metzger (Florida Space Institute) Zoom 1:30-2:30pm E. Mucciolo
02-Oct Eun-Ah Kim (Cornell) Zoom 1:30-2:30pm E. Kang
16-Oct Hua Guo (UNM) Zoom 1:30-2:30pm M. Vaida
06-Nov Jami Valentine (AAWIP) Zoom 1:30-2:30pm J. Chini
20-Nov Stephanie Getty (NASA) Zoom 1:30-2:30pm M. Ishigami
04-Dec Alex Wolszczan (Penn State) Zoom 1:30-2:30pm Y. Fernandez

 


 

Click on semester to show/hide the Colloquia for that time period:

Spring 2020

Date Speaker/Event Host
10-Jan Peter Johnson (BNL) M. Neupane
17-Jan Dimitri Dounas Frazer (WWU) J. Chini
24-Jan Ellen Kang (UCF) N/A
31-Jan Alon Gorodetsky (UCI) B. Chen
7-Feb William Kaden (UCF) N/A
14-Feb Adrienne Dove (UCF) N/A
21-Feb Anne Marie March (Argonne NL) M. Chini
28-Feb Victor Galitski (UMC) Y. Nakajima
6-Mar Heidi Haviland (NASA Marshall Space Center) K. Donaldson
20-Mar James P. Cryan  (SLAC) Sanford Z. Chang
27-Mar Eugene J Mele (Univ. of Penn) M. Ishigami
3-Apr Susanne Ullrich (UGA) Z. Chang
10-Apr David Hurley (INL) M.Neupane
17-Apr Allison Wing (FSU) J. Harrington

Fall 2019

Date Speaker/Event Host
30-Aug Juan Perilla (University of Delaware) B. Chen
6-Sep Michael D. Johnson (Harvard) Y. Fernandez
13-Sep Ramon Edgardo Lopez (UTT) C. Bennett
20- Sep Nitin Samarth (Penn State) M. Neupane
27-Sep Robert Jones (University of Virginia) M. Chini
4-Oct Masatoshi Hirabayashi (Auburn) A. Dove
11-Oct Ivar Martin (ANL) E. Mucciolo
18-Oct Renee Weber (NASA) A.Dove-K.Donaldson
25-Oct Idaykis Rodriguez (FIU) J. Chini
1-Nov Luis Balicas (FSU & Magnet Lab) Y. Nakajima
8-Nov Nabiha Saklayen (Cellino Biotech) L. Argenti
15-Nov Stephen M. Elardo (University of Florida) K. Donaldson
22-Nov Dahlia Klein (MIT) M. Ishigami
29-Nov Thanksgiving

Spring 2019

Date Speaker/Event Host
11-Jan He Wang (University of Miami) Z. Chang
18-Jan Humberto Rodriguez Guitierrez (USF) M. Ishigami
25-Jan Talat Rahman B. Chen
8-Feb Catherine Ann Royer (RIP) A. Schutle
15-Feb David Hurley (INL) M. Neupane
22-Feb Abraham Nitzan (U Penn) E. Del Barco
1-Mar Martin Muschol (USF) B. Chen
8-Mar Jean-Luc Margot (UCLA) Y. Fernadez
22-Mar Eleanor Sayre (Kansas State University) J. Chini
29-Mar Anish Roshi (Arecibo) E. Mucciolo
5-Apr Selvin Demir (University of Michigan) E. Del Barco
12-Apr Jason Eichenholz (Luminar Technologies) M. Chini
19-Apr Stephen Eikenberry (UF) H. Campins

Fall 2018

Date Speaker/Event Host
31-Aug Yasumasa Takano (UF) Y. Nakajima
7-Sep Eleanor Sayre (Kansas State Univ) J. Chini
14-Sep James J Hamlin (UF) Y. Nakajima
28-Sep Lilia Woods (USF) M.Neupane
5-Oct Javier Gonzalez  (Autonomous Univ) R. Peale
12-Oct Michael Hagan  (Brandeis Univ) B. Chen
19-Oct Yoonseok Lee (UF) M. Ishigami
26-Oct Denis Karaiskaj (USF) L. Argenti
2-Nov Suyang Xu (MIT) M.Neupane
9-Nov Robert Tycko (NIH, Maryland) B. Chen
16-Nov Stephen J Hagen ( UF) A.Schulte
30-Nov Krzysztof Gofryk ( Idaho National Lab) M.Neupane
07-Dec Shawna Hollen (Univ. New Hampshire) M. Ishigami

Spring 2018

Date
Speaker / Event
Host
Jan 12 Clifford Will (University  of Florida, Gainesville) E. Mucciolo
Jan 19 Angel Enrique Garcia (LANL, Los Alamos) A.Schulte
Jan 26 Owen Pornillos (University  of Virginia) B. Chen
Feb 02 Bruno Uchoa  (University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK) E. Mucciolo
Feb 09 Seth Jonas (IDA Science and Technology Policy Institute) E. Mucciolo
Feb 16 Hariharan Srikanth (USF) E. Del Barco
Feb 23 Romain Gaume (UCF) – (Cancelled)
Mar 02 Scott M. Ransom E. Mucciolo
Mar 09 Kyung-Han Hong(MIT) M. Chini
Mar 21 Klaus Bartschat (Drake University, des Moines, Iowa) L. Argenti
Mar 23 John Miao (UCLA) Z. Chang
Mar 30 Peter Potrebko (Florida Hospital) E. Mucciolo
Apr 06 Abdelkader Kara (UCF)
Apr 13 Philip Anfinrud (NIDD,NIH) A.Schulte
Apr 20 Myriam Newman (Northrop Grumman) M. Johnson

Fall 2017

Date
Speaker/Event
Host
1-Sep Matthias Batzill (AMO) ( USF) M. Neupane
8-Sep Bruno Uchoa (Univ of Oklahoma) E. Mucciolo
15-Sep Renee Weber (NASA, AL) – Cancelled Y. Fenandez
22-Sep Laurie Mcneil (Univ of North Carolina, NC) R. Klemm
29-Sep David Hilton (Univ. of Alabama at Birmingham) M. Chini
6-Oct Stefan Vajda  (Argone National Lab, IL) R. Klemm
13-Oct David Rosengrant  (USF) J. Chini
20-Oct Vladimir Uversky (USF) B. Chen
27-Oct Fran Bagenal (Univ of Colorado, Boulder, CO) H. Campins
3-Nov Salvador Barraza-Lopez (Univ of Arkansas, AR) M.Neupane
17-Nov Elbio Dagotto (Univ of Tennessee, Knoxvill) E. Mucciolo

Spring 2017

Date
Speaker/Event
Host
13-Jan Zahid Hasan (Princeton) M.Neupane
20-Jan Tania Roy (Nano/UCF) Klemm/Mucciolo
10-Feb Adriana Moreo (ORNL, UT) Klemm/Mucciolo
3-Mar Jose Mestre (UIUC) J. Chini
10-Mar Guillaume Laurent (Auburn) L. Argenti
7-Apr Tomasz Durakiewicz M.Neupane
14-Apr Genda Gu (BNL) Klemm/Neupane
21-Apr Stefan Vajda (ANL Kaden/Rahman

Fall 2016

Date
Speaker/Event
Host
9-Sep Gal Sarid (UCF) Fernandez
16-Sep Matthew Pasek (USF) Fernandez
14-Sep PWS (UCF) Beetar
23-Sep Arkadiy Lyakh (CREOL) Klemm/Mucciolo
30-Sep Hebin Li (FIU) Neupane
7-Oct Kyle Renshaw (CREOL) Klemm/Mucciolo
14-Oct Qiang Li (BNL) Klemm/Neupane
21-Oct Mats Selen (UIUC) Jackie Chini
28-Oct Paola Barbara (Georgetown) Klemm
4-Nov Allan MacDonald (UR Austin) Klemm
18-Nov Dragana Popovic FSU, NHMFL) Klemm